Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions of Website Use


Welcome to our website. In accessing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions. 

Disclaimer 

While care has been taken to ensure that information contained in this website is true and correct at the time of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of this information. Motel Glenworth gives no warranty or assurance, and makes no representation as to the accuracy of any information or advice contained, or that it is suitable for your intended use. Motel Glenworth disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason. 

Each user waives and releases Motel Glenworth and its agents, employees and service providers to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of material or information made available through this website. Subject to any terms implied by law, which cannot be excluded, in no event shall Motel Glenworth be liable for any losses or damages, including incidental or consequential damages, resulting from use of the material. This website provides links to external internet sites. These external websites are outside our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability and correctness of information found. Although care is taken to provide links to suitable material, the nature of the internet prevents the guaranteeing of suitability, completeness or accuracy of any material that this site may be linked to. Motel Glenworth is not endorsing any provider of products or services by facilitating access to information about these providers from its website, nor does it accept responsibility for the quality of goods and services provided by third parties accessed through this site. 

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to Motel Glenworth. The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 was passed by the federal government to extend the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 to the private sector and introduced a set of National Privacy Principles that govern how private sector organisations should collect, use, store and disclose personal information. In the process of running our business we handle, collect, process, record, store and disclose personal and sensitive information relating to our guests and customers. This Privacy Policy explains how Motel Glenworth complies with the National Privacy Principles.

What information does Motel Glenworth collects?
Motel Glenworth collects personal and sensitive information from several sources. Mostly, the personal and sensitive information we collect comes directly from guests and customers when they register at Motel Glenworth. We also collect information on employees and contractors.

Our records about guests and customers will generally include contact details and general health and/or religious information. This health and religious information is regarded as sensitive under the Privacy Act, and must be treated with a higher standard of care. Motel Glenworth only collects this kind of information if a guest or customer provides it to us for a specific purpose, for example to inform us of particular health needs relevant to their general well being at Motel Glenworth or religious requirements for wedding celebrations or services.

How we handle personal information
In handling personal and sensitive information with respect to guests and customers, we only process this information for the purpose of providing the services or products that the guest or customer has requested or, in the instance of an emergency, providing those services that the guest or customer reasonably requires. This is often spelt out in our agreements or communications with our guests and customers. We do not use or retain personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the delivery of the service and for auditing or legal reasons.

Using and disclosing personal information
We process personal and sensitive information relating to our guests and customers to better understand their needs and to provide them with information about our products and services. Your personal and sensitive information is protected so that only those employees with a business requirement to have access to this personal or sensitive information will be granted access. In the instance of a medical emergency, consent to supply sensitive information to a third party for the purposes of administering medical treatment will be deemed to have been granted by the guest or customer.

Motel Glenworth generally explains how it will use or disclose personal and sensitive information at the time it collects the information. In addition, personal and sensitive information may be disclosed when:

Required by law
We believe it necessary to provide a guest or customer with a product or service that they have requested
It is necessary to implement our terms of service
It is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Motel Glenworth guest or customer, any member of the public or Motel Glenworth
The assets and operations of Motel Glenworth business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Service Providers
Like most large organisations, we use a range of service providers to help us maximize the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Motel Glenworth, such as mail houses, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Motel Glenworth and may use it on behalf of Motel Glenworth. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines that require them not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes. We do not provide guests or customers sensitive information to service providers, except in the case of medical emergencies as outlined above.

Marketing Communications
Like most businesses, marketing is important to the continued success of Motel Glenworth . We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to guests and customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with guests and customers and let them know about new products and services. When you provide your personal information to Motel Glenworth, we ask you to choose whether or not you wish to receive further information about new products, services and promotions. If you are receiving promotional material and/or communications from us and you decide you no longer wish to receive them, you may remove your name from our marketing list by contacting us via email info@villanova.com.au or mail:

Motel Glenworth
1 Margaret Street
Toowoomba QLD 4350
Australia

Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

Access to information
The Privacy Act sets out the rights that you have as a guest or customer to see any personal or sensitive information that Motel Glenworth may have concerning you. If you would like to:

See your personal and/or sensitive information
Change any inaccurate or out of date personal and/or sensitive information
Have your personal and/or sensitive information deleted
please contact:

Motel Glenworth
1 Margaret Street
Toowoomba QLD 4350
Australia

Our file of your information will be made available to you within 28 days. In some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. This charge reflects the administrative cost of finding this information and providing it to you.

Deleting the information
If you request that your personal or sensitive information be deleted, in the manner described in above, we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. Personal and sensitive information may also be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. In addition, personal or sensitive information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored "back up" systems. Therefore, guests and customers should not expect that all of their personal and sensitive information will be completely removed from our databases in response to their request.

Storage and security
Motel Glenworth understands the importance of personal and sensitive information security. We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal and/or sensitive information which we hold about you, and to keep this personal and/or sensitive information accurate and up to date. We require our employees and service providers to respect the confidentiality of any personal and sensitive information held by Motel Glenworth.

Website
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. As a result, while we endeavour to protect your personal and sensitive information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal and sensitive information you transmit to us when you access our website. Please note that Villa Nova Motel does not control and will not be responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites, or websites not controlled or authorized by Motel Glenworth. Third party websites that are accessed through links on our websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and security measures. We have no responsibility or liability for the practices, policies and security measures implemented by third parties on their websites. We encourage you to contact them to ask questions about their privacy practices, policies and security measures before disclosing personal information.

Changes
Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and products for our guests and customers. As a result, our Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time. Motel Glenworth reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy and insert an updated version of the policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Copyright 

Materials published on the internet are protected by copyright law. Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

Make Your Reservation

Testimonials

  • Appreciated the warm service. Fresh milk. Microwave, toaster. Covered parking on a wet day. Clean amenities

    Russell - Jun 2016
  • Friendly, easy access to entry, warm welcome. Close to main access to Toowoomba from Brisbane but very little traffic noise.

    Barbara - Oct 2016
  • Hosts were lovely and very helpful. Comfortable, airy rooms with nice outlook. Good car-parking. Home cooked meals available. Flower gardens

    Sue - Oct 2015
  • The location is convenient, the room was excellent; the staff friendly and helpful; the room service superb

    Geoff - Aug 2016
  • Lovely friendly helpful staff. Very well equipped. Beautiful and clean

    Jacqueline - Feb 2016
  • Very friendly lady running the place - couldn't do enough for us. Motel room had extras like microwave oven, toaster, wifi available in the room. Very good value for money

    Jan - Oct 2016
  • Exceptionally friendly host, very comfortable bed, plenty of hot water, nothing was too much trouble. Lovely garden setting

    David - Sep 2016
  • Was very impressed with this little motel. The staff were so friendly & could not do enough to accommodate us. The rooms were very clean & fresh. Would highly recommend the Glenworth to anyone.

    Sarah - Jun 2015
  • Super clean and excellent service

    Kayla - Sep 2016
  • Very friendly hotel. Great staff and location.

    Steve - Oct 2015
  • Great location, very comfortable room, friendly staff. Would definitely stay again

    Karen - Apr 2015
  • Lovely greeting on arrival, clean, comfortable and great price

    Nicki - Oct 2016
  • What a great place. Rooms were extremely clean, crisp linen and very friendly hosts. I have no hesitation in booking here again on my next trip. Very quiet surroundings and close to the city. So if you are traveling interstate and need a break, this is the place to stay

    Timothy F - Jul 2015
  • Lovely location with garden setting out the back door. Reception was ultra friendly and very helpful with directions to local attractions. Thanks for a lovely gateway, we will visit again.

    Susan - Sep 2015
  • Perfect location for medical appointments at St Vincents Hospital and Toowoomba Surgi centre. Highly recommend and we will stay again.

    Alison - Jul 2015
  • Very comfortable, great owners, very friendly

    Ross - Nov 2016
  • Thank you Tony and Helen for making me feel welcome and comfortable. The room was beautifully presented, older style motel but very clean. Outside was extremely tidy and well looked after, beautiful gardens, undercover parking and no traffic to compete with when entering or leaving. Will definitely stay again when next in Toowoomba.

    Vanessa B - Dec 2015
  • Close to everything but far enough away from the busy roads the trucks use. Nice and quiet

    Brian - Jun 2016
  • Convenient and clean and quiet motel close to CBD.

    SJP - May 2016
  • Good clean quiet comfort - just what we needed

    Lyndley - Sep 2016
  • We were made very welcome

    Patrick - Nov 2016
  • Enjoyable experience

    John - May 2016
  • Under cover parking quiet beautiful grounds. Close to schools, town centre restaurants & fuel.

    Anonymous - Oct 2016
  • A very comfortable and quiet unit

    Janet - Sep 2016
  • Excellent position for medical appointments in Toowoomba

    Rex - Oct 2016
  • We liked the atmosphere and the friendly owners and staff. Very clean and definitely value for our money. The owners were very friendly and went out of their way to please and make our stay a memorable one. We also had dinner from the Motel which was very nice.

    Graeme
  • Set in a quiet side street with gorgeous garden settings, close to eateries and facilities. Well appointed room very friendly welcome. Willstay there again

    John - Jan 2016
  • This was our second stay at Glenworth. The Motel is well situated on the in road from Brisbane and there is no passing traffic noise. The rooms are clean, comfortable and quiet. You can have a lovely home cooked meal if required. The managers Tony and Helen are very pleasant and helpful.

    Deb P - Jul 2015
  • Very friendly clean and quiet

    Belinda - Apr 2016
  • We stayed two nights in a Garden Room. The room was very clean, quiet and spacious. Included in the room was a queen bed, a two seater sofa, dining table, microwave, tea and coffee making facilities, iron and ironing board. A sliding door led to an outdoor grassed area with outdoor settings. Each room has covered car parking.

    Tracey - Sep 2016
  • This is an older-style motel, but my room was quiet and comfortable, with a near-new bed and quality bedding. The staff were friendly and helpful, and the location is convenient. The free WiFi worked well.

    Clyde - Jul 2016
  • A nice motel: clean & quiet, in a beautiful and convenient location at the top of the range. The staff were friendly and helpful. I had a pleasant stay and will be returning.

    Peter - Jan 2016